Extend a SD/HD/3G-SDI display up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers)
XTENDEX® ST-1FO3GSDI-LC (Local and Remote Unit)
XTENDEX® ST-1FO3GSDI-LC (Local and Remote Unit)

3GSDI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part #: ST-1FO3GSDI-LC-Group
The XTENDEX® SD/HD/3G-SDI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates up to two displays from a SD/HD/3G-SDI video source up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers) away using a single singlemode LC fiber optic strand and 1,640 feet (500 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a SD/HD/3G-SDI video source and a local loop out, and a receiver that connects to up to two SD/HD/3G-SDI displays.
  • ROHS Compliant 3GSDI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • CE Compliant 3GSDI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • FCC Compliant 3GSDI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
Scroll Down to Get Quote

Overview

The XTENDEX® SD/HD/3G-SDI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates up to two displays from a SD/HD/3G-SDI video source up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers) away using a single singlemode LC fiber optic strand and 1,640 feet (500 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a SD/HD/3G-SDI video source and a local loop out, and a receiver that connects to up to two SD/HD/3G-SDI displays.

  • Signal transmission via one singlemode or multimode LC fiber optic cable.
    • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers).
    • Using multimode 50-micron cable, extend to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz.
  • Simultaneously transmits to two SD/HD/3G-SDI displays at the receiver.
  • Supports a local display via loop out SDI connector.
  • Supports unidirectional RS485 from the receiver to the transmitter.
  • Plug-and-play functionality – no software needed.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.

Specifications

Local Unit
  • One female 75 ohm BNC connector for SD/HD/3G-SDI video input.
  • One female 75 ohm BNC connector for local SD/HD/3G-SDI loop out video output.
  • One female LC fiber connector.
  • One 2-pin terminal block for RS485.
Remote Unit
  • Two female 75 ohm BNC connector for SD/HD/3G-SDI video output.
  • One female LC fiber connector.
  • One 2-pin terminal block for RS485.
Video
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz.
  • Protocols supported: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M
  • Supports NTSC and PAL video.
RS485
  • Supports unidirectional RS485 from the receiver to the transmitter.
  • Baud rate: 1200, 9600, 115200
Power
  • Local and remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via AC adapter (included).
    • Output: 5VDC, 1A
    • Power consumption: 2.5W
Dimensions
  • Local and remote unit WxDxH: 4.81x4.11x1.13 in (122x104x29 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: -4 to 131°F (-20 to 55°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 0 to 95% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
Max Distance
  • 12.4 miles (20 km) over singlemode 9/125-micron LC simplex fiber optic cable.
  • 1,640 feet (500 meters) over multimode 50/125-micron (OM2/OM3/OM4) LC simplex fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Interface cables between the video source/display and the transmitter/receiver are required for proper operation
  • Use a simplex LC singlemode 9/125-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers).
  • Use a simplex LC multimode 50/125-micron (OM2/OM3/OM4) fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 1640 feet (500 meters).
  • Cables not included.
Compatible NTI Products
  • Combine NTI's converter for complex applications.
    • 3G-SDI to HDMI with Audio Converter Scaler
      (3GSDI-HDA)

Application Drawings

  • 3GSDI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
    3GSDI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
    How to extend a SD/HD/3G-SDI display up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers)

(0)3GSDI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Description Qty
ST-1FO3GSDI-LC 3GSDI Extender via One Singlemode or Multimode LC Fiber Optic Cable
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product