HDMI Fiber Extender SC Multimode 1080p optical digital extension, remote HDTV, how to HDMI Over Single Fiber Optic Cable
XTENDEX® ST-FOHD-SC50 (Remote and Local Unit)
XTENDEX® ST-FOHD-SC50 (Remote and Local Unit)

HDMI Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part #: ST-FOHD-SC50-Group
The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using a single SC multimode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.
Also known as: HDMI Optical Extension, HDMI extender, HDMI digital to multimode fiber, optical extender, graphic extension modules, fiber optic digital video extender, hdmi over fiber balun.
  • HDMI Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic CableDigital Signage Product
Scroll Down to Get Quote

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using a single SC multimode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

  • Signal transmission via single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable – no RF interference.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Compact and durable design — allowing for easy connection and placement.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • 12-bit Deep Color
    • Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS
    • Bandwidth up to 3.5 Gbps per channel
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • Supports full 60fps video.
  • No software to install.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Connectors (for transmitter and receiver):
    • One male HDMI connector.
    • One simplex SC fiber optic port for sending/receiving high definition video/audio signals, and DDC signal.
  • Resolutions:
    • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200 up to 980 feet (300 meters)
  • Supports full 60fps video.
Power
  • Transmitter: powered from attached video source.
  • Receiver: 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter. (US, EURO, UK, or AUS AC adapter included.)
Max Distance
  • 980 feet (300 meters) over 50µm or 62.5µm multimode SC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use a simplex SC multimode 50-micron fiber optic cable (FIBER-S-SCSC-50-xxM) or 62.5 micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 980 feet (300 meters).
  • Cables not included.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C).
Dimensions WxDxH (in)
  • 3.33x1.31x0.46 in (85x33x11 mm) with 8.5-inch (216-millimeter) male HDMI cable attached (local and remote unit)
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, UL, FCC
Warranty
  • Two years.

(0)HDMI Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Length Qty
ST-FOHD-SC50 8.5 inches

Related Items :

(0)Compatible Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Length Qty
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-50M 50 meters
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-100M 100 meters
FIBER-S-SCSC-50-300M 300 meters
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product